Data Privacy Notice

Philippines First Insurance Co., Inc. is a non-life insurance company that is duly organized under the laws of the Philippines, with principal office address at 7th Floor, STI Holdings Center, 6764 Ayala Avenue, Makati City, Philippines. Philippines First respects your privacy and recognizes the need for appropriate measures to protect and manage your personal data. This Data Privacy Notice aims to assure our clients and other individuals that we are observing the appropriate level of personal data protection in compliance with the standards prescribed by Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”.

Personal Information to be Collected from you

We collect your personal data, sensitive personal data and financial data (collectively “your information”), strictly in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and for the specific purposes these are intended for. This information that you provide us with your consent for a specific purpose, includes:

  • Personal contact information, including any information allowing Philippines First to contact you in person (e.g. name, home or email address, and phone number);
  • Demographic information, including date of birth, age, gender, civil status, nationality and location (zip code);
  • ID issued by government bodies or agencies;
  • Medical and health information;
  • Financial and/or payment information; and
  • Information to provide products and services

How to use your information

We collect your personal data from your application and claim forms, telephone calls, emails, and other means of communication for any of the following purposes:

  • To process application and other requests;
  • To administer insurance policy;
  • To provide servicing and support; and
  • To research and conduct data analytic to improve services

Marketing

As our valued client, we may use your contact information to advise you about our sales distribution channels, new products and other updates. To the extent allowed by law or where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, we may also send you marketing communication materials.

How long we retain your information

Philippines First Insurance Co., Inc. will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the stated purposes. We keep these data as accurately and as completely as possible for the duration of your policies and/or until the expiration of the retention limit set by laws and regulations for closed accounts.

This means that we may retain your personal information for a period of ten (10) years after your last interaction with us. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Sharing of personal information

Philippines First Insurance Co., Inc. will not share your personal information with any third party unless you have provided us with specific consent in relation to this.

Your rights

In accordance with the Data Privacy Law, you have the right to inform, to object, to access, to correct, and to disagree to the processing of your personal data.

Philippines First Insurance Co., Inc. hereby reserves the right to amend this Data Privacy Notice in response to changes in the implementing guidelines and regulatory requirements on data privacy.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about your information and/or how we process your personal data, you may contact us through email at customersupport@philfirstinsurance.com.ph or call us at (02) 8-892-8888 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday to Friday.

 

© Copyright 2020 Philippine First Insurance Company Inc - All Rights Reserved  | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Follow us on Facebook